The ‘First Five’ was started at Outside the Huddle in the 2018 preseason.

Following in the 35-plus year tradition of naming the top five area basketball players of each gender, started by a now defunct prep sports department in Fort Wayne at The News-Sentinel. It is our honor to pick up and carry on that tradition with the ‘First Five.’

In 2019, the First Five became the culmination of our now annual Top 50 player countdown.

The First Five is the top preseason honor given out by Outside the Huddle.

2020 BOYS

No. 1 – Caleb Furst, Blackhawk Christian

No. 2 – Luke Goode, Homestead

No. 3 – Connor Essegian, Central Noble

No. 4 – Fletcher Loyer, Homestead

No. 5 – Zane Burke, Blackhawk Christian

2020 GIRLS

No. 1 – Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

No. 2 – Hanna Knoll, Angola

No. 3 – Olivia Smith, South Side

No. 4 – Bailey Kelham, Garrett

No. 5 – Maiah Shelton, Norwell

2019 BOYS

Caleb Furst, Blackhawk Christian

Luke Goode, Homestead

Dillon Duff, Snider

Charlie Yoder, Westview

Will Geiger, Norwell

2019 GIRLS

Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

Sydney Graber, Homestead

Jaci Jones, South Side

Olivia Smith, South Side

Hanna Knoll, Angola

2018 BOYS

Craig Young, Wayne

Caleb Furst, Blackhawk Christian

Ali Ali, East Noble

Dillon Duff, Snider

Will Geiger, Norwell

2018 GIRLS

Sydney Freeman, Central Noble

Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble

Sydney Graber, Homestead

Sylare Starks, Homestead

Carissa Garcia, Concordia Lutheran

PRIOR TO OUTSIDE THE HUDDLE

1983 – Allen County Preseason Starting Five

Todd Gerbers – Woodlan

Dylan Howard – Harding

Lee Moore – Elmhurst

Alan Smith – Northrop

Jay Yaney – Bishop Dwenger

1984

Rob Geistwhite – Woodlan

Dylan Howard – Harding

Brian Lonergan – Carroll

Todd Starks – South Side

Jay Yaney – Bishop Dwenger

1985

Parnell Creech – Wayne

Ricky Jordan – Concordia

Rob Geistwhite – Woodlan

Tony Jones – Northrop

Dan O’Brien – Bishop Dwenger

1986

Don VanDaele – Bishop Luers

Chris Lovelace – Northrop

Scott Wilder – Woodlan

Mark Murdock – North Side

Syl Golden – Harding

1987

Craig Riley – Harding

Chris Lovelace – Northrop

JJ Foster – Homestead

Tommy Smith – North Side

John Carretta – Bishop Dwenger

1988

Nate Tubbs – Wayne

Chris Kinney – Bishop Dwenger

Lloy Ball – Woodlan

Jason Edwards – Harding

Chris Hoeppner – Concordia

1989

Lloy Ball – Woodlan

Greg Parrish – North Side

Jim Mosher – Woodlan

Ryan Dellinger – Concordia

Jason Kline – Snider

1990 

Chris Dittoe – Bishop Dwenger

DeWayne Powell – North Side

Corey Williams – South Side

Greg Parrish – North Side

Matt Dellinger – Concordia

1991

DeWayne Powell – North Side

Chris Dittoe – Bishop Dwenger

Matt Dellinger – Concordia

Marcus LoVett – Northrop

Phil Hayes – Homestead

1992

Jon Neauhouser – Leo

Brian Caretta – Bishop Dwenger

Ryan Bond – South Side

Juan Calderon – Canterbury

Fred Jones – Homestead

1993 – Allen County Five Preseason Team (Inaugural Girls)

Craedel Key – Northrop

Marcus Langhorne – Northrop

Mark Pixley – Concordia

Shawn Williams – Wayne

Jon Neuhouser – Leo

Tiffany Gooden – Snider

Angie Harris – Bishop Luers

Katie Bruening – North Side

Tracy Casey – Leo

Holly Schneider – Northrop

1994

Robert Kizer – South Side

Alan Eldridge – Wayne

Steve Jordan – Harding

Joe Miller – South Side

Mark Richardson – Bishop Dwenger

Meegan Edmiston – Concordia

Mackenzie Horn – Bishop Luers

Brenda Schlegel – Heritage

Holly Schneider – Northrop

Julie Yoder – Bishop Dwenger

1995 – Fantastic Five

Lisa Winter – Huntington North

Jaymee Wappes – East Noble

Vnemina Reese – South Side

Candi Crawford – Homestead

Jodi Culbertson – Leo

Kevin Ault – Warsaw

Luke Recker – DeKalb

Shawn Dreyer – Concordia

Cam Stephens – South Side

B.J. Caretta – Bishop Dwenger

1996

Charlie Willis – Angola

Cam Stephens – South Side

Luke Recker – DeKalb

Mike Fosnaugh – Southern Wells

Ben Meyer – New Haven

Candi Crawford – Homestead

Vnemina Reese – South Side

Abbi Wilson – Huntington North

Carrie Lightfoot – Leo

Amy Parrett – Bishop Luers

1997

Adam Ballinger – Bluffton

Raymond Walker – Wayne

Ben Corley – Wayne

Lewis Curry – Concordia

Marcus Louden – Woodlan

Amy Waugh – Homestead

Abby Salscheider – Bluffton

Vnemina Reese – South Side

Erica Schory – Columbia City

Maria Recker – DeKalb

1998

Megan Eckert – Manchester

Amy Waugh – Homestead

Maria Recker – DeKalb

Lashonda Conwell – Harding

Connie Myers – Columbia City

Vernard Hollins – North Side

Terry Collins – Snider

Sean Kline – Huntington North

Mike Rutledge – Wayne

John Watkins – DeKalb

1999

Seth Colclasure – Bellmont

Jovan Witherspoon – Bishop Luers

Sean Kline – Huntington North

Demetrick Gamble – Snider

Andre Patterson – Concordia

Stacey Byers – West Noble

Jessica Hicks – Manchester

Maria Marchesano – Elmhurst

Connie Myers – Columbia City

Rachel King – Bishop Luers

2000

Rachel King – Bishop Luers

Melissa Elmer – Northrop

Maria Marchesano – Elmhurst

Kelly Spring – Leo

Jessica Hicks – Manchester

Sean Kline – Huntington North

Tony Bollier – Leo

Seth Colclasure – Bellmont

Trai Essex – Harding

Mike Rhinehart – Homestead

2001

Jessica Ramey – West Noble

Abby Noll – Carroll

Kelsey Corbin – Northrop

Megan Dossen – Bishop Luers

Lindy Carey – Leo

Courtney Reese – Harding

Adam Liddell – DeKalb

Seth Colclasure – Bellmont

Travis Bunch – DeKalb

Tony Bollier – Leo

2002

Alena Noel – South Side

Leah Enterline – Heritage

Mallory Faylor – Columbia City

Kelsey Corbin – Northrop

Abby Noll – Carroll

Adam Liddell – DeKalb

Sylvester Mayes – Wayne

Seth Locmueller – Carroll

Pete Roberts – Snider

James Hardy – Elmhurst

2003

Jessica Hathaway – Bishop Luers

Natalie Young – Adams Central

Elizabeth Witte – Homestead

Stefanie Gerardot – Bishop Luers

Tara Dice – Churubusco

Doug Sheckler – Columbia City

Marcus Moore – Columbia City

James Hardy – Elmhurst

Marques Johnson – Snider

Landon Adler – Adams Central

2004

Mackenzie Warwick – Norwell

Jade Januseski – Garrett

Stefanie Gerardot – Bishop Luers

Megan King – Canterbury

Tricia Lee – Northrop

Ryan Sims – Snider

Marques Johnson – Snider

Eshaunte Jones – North Side

Selwyn Lymon – Harding

Mike Brune – Concordi

2005

Danielle Ben Tsvulun – Harding

Chanell Ridley – Concordia

Angie Roy – Columbia City

Sha’la Jackson – South Side

Megan King – Canterbury

Ryan Sims – Snider

Marques Johnson – Snider

Grant Leiendecker – Homestead

Cody Jones – Churubusco

Eshaunte Jones – North Side

2006

Juston Hairston – South Side

Fred Ford – South Side

Eshaunte Jones – North Side

Kyle Pressley – Concordia

DeAundre Muhammed – Harding

Megan King – Canterbury

Sha’la Jackson – South Side

Markee Martin – Bishop Luers

Lindsay Enterline – Heritage

Rashida Ray – Harding

2007 – Sensational Six

Derek Evans – South Side

Brandon Knox – Concordia

Dayton Merrell – Blackhawk Christian

Deshaun Thomas – Bishop Luers

Pryce Underwood – Harding

Jemarkis Willis – Bishop Dwenger

MyQueisha Bratton – Harding

Lindsay Enterline – Heritage

Alissa Goeglein – Concordia

Marah Kyle – Bluffton

MarKee Martin – Bishop Luers

Lecretia Smith – Elmhurst

2008 – Fab Five

Deshaun Thomas – Bishop Luers

Justin Jordan – North Side

Brad Sneary – Snider

Russell Byrd – Blackhawk Christian

JR Sims – Snider

Kelsey Wyss – Bishop Luers

Sydney Weinert – South Side

Liza Clemons – Elmhurst

Tabitha Gerardot – Canterbury

Lecretia Smith – Elmhurst

2009

Russell Byrd – Blackhawk Christian

Raphael Davis – South Side

Deshaun Thomas – Bishop Luers

Rod Smith – Harding

Evan Blackmon – Bishop Luers

Lacia Gorman – Elmhurst

Tabitha Gerardot – Canterbury

Andrew Newbauer – Concordia

Kaylee Walters – Snider

Liza Clemons – Elmhurst

2010

Lacia Gorman – Wayne

Liza Clemons – Snider

Jessica Rupright – Norwell

Brierra Young – Bishop Luers

Taylor Carver – Woodlan

Antonio Wilson – North Side

Bryson Scott – Northrop

Rapheal Davis – South Side

V.J. Beachem – Harding

James Blackmon Jr. – Bishop Luers

2011

James Blackmon Jr. – Bishop Luers

V.J. Beachem – New Haven

Brenton Scott – Northrop

Bryson Scott – Northrop

Andy Bachman – North Side

Akilah Sims – Snider

Jessica Rupright – Norwell

Miracle Woods – Bishop Luers

Bailey Farley – Canterbury

Brooke Ridley – Bishop Luers

2012

James Blackmon Jr. – Bishop Luers

V.J. Beachem – New Haven

Chandler White – Carroll

Brenton Scott – Northrop

Bryson Scott – Northrop

Bailey Farley – Canterbury

Ariana Simmons – South Side

Meredith Shipman – Snider

Keanna Gary – Leo

NO FIFTH PLAYER

2013

Justin Mitchell – Wayne

Chandler White – Carroll

Caleb Swanigan – Homestead

Steve McIlvene – New Haven

DJ McCall – Concordia

Courtney Smith – Concordia

Sydney Buck – Homestead

Kindell Fincher – Canterbury

Darby Maggard – Canterbury

Brittni Clopton – South Side

2014

Caleb Swanigan – Homestead

Chandler White – Carroll

Devlyn Williams – Snider

Jordan Geist – Homestead

Reggie Tharp – Concordia

Dejour Young – Concordia

Darby Maggard – Canterbury

Karissa McLaughlin – Homestead

Jenna Beer – Leo

Deja Wimby – Snider

2015 – Fabulous Five

Jagger Surface – Northrop

Brachen Hazen – Columbia City

Malik Williams – Snider

Jaylen Butz – North Side

Kyle Mallers – Carroll

Kyla Covington – Snider

Karissa McLaughlin – Homestead

Emma Wolfe – Bishop Luers

Tashayla Sutorius – Wayne

Mason Van Houten – Canterbury

2016

Malik Williams – Snider

Jaylen Butz – North Side

Keion Brooks Jr. – North Side

Parker Hazen – Columbia City

Jacob Redding – Carroll

Mason VanHouten – Canterbury

Karissa McLaughlin – Homestead

Madisen Parker – Homestead

Jazmyne Geist – Homestead

Shania Kelly – Concordia

2017

Keion Brooks Jr. – North Side

Lucas Kroft – North Side

Austin Boucher – North Side

Jalan Mull – Blackhawk Christian

Craig Young – Wayne

Sydney Freeman – Central Noble

Grace Hunter – Bellmont

Leigha Brown – DeKalb

Sydney Graber – Homestead

Shamari Tyson – South Side