WHAT IF: Boys area sectional draw if tournament was seeded

Central Noble’s Connor Essegian drives the lane for a shot during a January 29 game against Churubusco.

Every sectional draw night, many people on social media point out how frontloaded some of the draws are. The subject always comes up, what would the matchups look like if they were seeded?

Outside the Huddle has put together the hypothetical sectional matchups if the draw was determined based on the Feb. 20 Sagarin Ratings.

What would sectional week look like? Let’s take a look.

CLASS 4A

SECTIONAL 5 AT EAST NOBLE

Tuesday, March 2

#4 DeKalb (8-10) vs. #5 Northrop (5-11), 6 p.m.
#3 North Side (11-9) vs. #6 East Noble (7-13), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Carroll (15-6) vs. DeKalb/Northrop, 6 p.m.
#2 Snider (10-10) vs. North Side/East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

SECTIONAL 6 AT WAYNE

Tuesday, March 2

$4 South Side (7-11) vs. #5 Wayne (6-15), 6 p.m.
#3 Huntington North (11-6) vs. #6 Columbia City (7-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Homestead (22-0) vs. South Side/Wayne, 6 p.m.
#2 New Haven (13-6) vs. Huntington North/Columbia City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL 21 AT WEST NOBLE

Tuesday, March 2

#3 Wawasee (9-11) vs. #4 Lakeland (9-10), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#2 West Noble (10-9) vs. #5 Tippecanoe Valley (6-14), 6 p.m.
#1 NorthWood (11-8) vs. Wawasee/Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

SECTIONAL 22 AT WOODLAN

Tuesday, March 2

#4 Concordia Lutheran (7-12) vs. #5 Angola (11-11), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 3

#3 Bishop Luers (7-13) vs. #6 Woodlan (9-9), 6 p.m.
#2 Bishop Dwenger (10-9) vs. #7 Garrett (2-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Leo (18-2) vs. Concordia Lutheran/Angola, 6 p.m.
Bishop Luers/Woodlan vs. Bishop Dwenger/Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

SECTIONAL 23 AT MISSISSINEWA

Tuesday, March 2

#4 Oak Hill (10-10) vs. #5 Eastern (11-8), 6 p.m.
#3 Norwell (8-12) vs. #6 Heritage (10-8), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Mississinewa (14-7) vs. Oak Hill/Eastern, 6 p.m.
#2 Bellmont (14-6) vs. Norwell/Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL 35 AT WESTVIEW

Tuesday, March 2

#4 Eastside (13-6) vs. #5 Bremen (8-11), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 3

#3 Westview (16-4) vs. #6 Fairfield (1-16, 6 p.m.
#2 Churubusco (16-3) vs. #7 Prairie Heights (3-17), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Central Noble (20-1) vs. Eastside/Bremen, 6 p.m.
Westview/Fairfield vs. Churubusco/Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

SECTIONAL 36 AT BLUFFTON

Tuesday, March 2

#1 Blackhawk Christian (19-3) vs. #8 Adams Central (8-12), 6 p.m.
#4 South Adams (13-7) vs. #5 Wabash (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 3

#3 Manchester (11-7) vs. #6 Canterbury (2-13), 6 p.m.
#2 Whitko (12-7) vs. #7 Bluffton (7-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

Blackhawk Christian/Adams Central vs. South Adams/Wabash, 6 p.m.
Manchester/Canterbury vs. Whitko/Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL 51 AT BETHANY CHRISTIAN

Tuesday, March 2

#4 Lakewood Park Christian (6-12) vs. #5 Hamilton (1-15), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#2 Elkhart Christian (7-12) vs. #3 Bethany Christian (10-11), 6 p.m.
Fremont (7-11) vs. Hamilton/Lakewood Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

SECTIONAL 53 AT NORTH MIAMI

Tuesday, March 2

#4 Southern Wells (2-17) vs. #5 North Miami (5-14), 6 p.m.
#3 Lakeland Christian Academy (9-9) vs. #6 Smith Academy (2-13), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 5

#1 Southwood (10-10) vs. Southern Wells/North Miami, 6 p.m.
#2 Northfield (6-14) vs. Lakeland Christian Academy/Smith Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply